Fish Creek Covered Bridge - Hundred WV
17S E 546981 N 4391563
The Fish Creek Covered Bridge was built circa 1881 near Hundred, West Virginia. It is the last remaining covered bridge in Wetzel County and one of two remaining single kingpost truss bridges in West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Fish Creek Covered Bridge was built circa 1881 near Hundred, West Virginia. The kingpost truss bridge spans only 36 feet (11 m). It is the last remaining covered bridge in Wetzel County and one of two remaining single kingpost truss bridges in West Virginia. The bridge has been structurally reinforced with six W8x12 wide-flange steel beams replacing wood stringers. The bridge is enclosed with painted wood siding and a galvanized metal roof. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

The 1881 bridge was replaced by another covered bridge in 2001

Current Condition of Bridge: Very Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
The kingpost truss bridge spans only 36 feet (11 m). The bridge has been structurally reinforced with six W8x12 wide-flange steel beams replacing wood stringers. The bridge is enclosed with painted wood siding and a galvanized metal roof.

Year Built: 1881

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Millbrook Ln - Metz - WV - USA