Italian Route - Roma, Italia
Tour for 6 historic places.
Location: Lazio, Italy

I choose this route for 6 points of Roma.
It has less than 4 Km and you must to hae by walk.

1) Coliseo
N 41° 53.403 E 012° 29.560
The Flavian amphitheatre or Colosseum of Rome, Italy, completed in AD 80, covers 2 ha (5 acres) and has a capacity of 87,000. It has a maximum length of 187 m (612 ft) and a maximum width of 157 m (515 ft).

It has started to build in the year 70 of E.C.

2) Foro Romano
N 41° 53.556 E 012° 29.172

The Roman and Palatine Forum : Ancient center of Roman life, of course in the city of Rome, currently it is made up of the ruinous remains of temples -such as Castor, Pollux and Saturn- basilicas, in addition to the Arch of Septimius Severus, a temple that was erected where Caesar was cremated and an excellent reconstruction of the Curia where the Chamber of Senators was formerly located. It is advisable to try to get before entering the site, the tourist guides that are offered at the entrance, where you can see what those buildings were really like.

Roman Forum

Climbing the steps you can access the Palatine Hill, one of the seven hills on which the city of Rome was built and you can visit the Temples of Vesta and Janus. Visitors to this attraction will also have access to the Iron Age village (18th century BC) where the brothers Romulus and Remus are said to have lived, the Farnese Gardens and the Villa of Livia.

Once the political, social and commercial center of ancient Rome, today only pieces of marble, tiles and columns can be seen, due to the continuous fires and acts of vandalism carried out during the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. It was only in the nineteenth century that as a result of various excavations carried out in the place, that the Forum was discovered.

Currently the monuments in the best state of conservation are the remains of the Caesar's Tribune and the Arch of Triumph of Septimus Severus (year 203). The Palatine is the site chosen by the emperors to build their majestic residences. To access the site, you can opt for the Colosseo Metro or the buses that go to Via dei Fiori Imperiali or Piazza Venezia. In the summer months you can visit the place between 09:00 and 19:30, while in winter they close at 16:30. To access the Palatine Hill and the Colosseum, 8 euros must be paid, while access to the Forum is free.

3) Piazza Venezia
N 41° 53.745 E 012° 28.954

Piazza Venezia extends between Via del Corso and Via dei Fori Imperiali and its current form comes from the renovations of the area, taking place between the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, for the construction of the Monumento a Vittorio Emanuele II.
A work by Giuseppe Sacconi, winner of the competition, also known as Altare della Patria, was begun in 1885 and finished by Gaetano Koch, Manfredo Manfredi and Pio Piacentini in 1911.

The architectural structure represents an ideal ascending path which, through stairways and terraces, enriched by sculptural groups and bas-reliefs, rises up to the magnificent colonnaded portico crested by bronze quadrigas, allegories of the Unity of the Homeland and Liberty.
In 1921, the body of the Unknown Soldier was buried in the crypt designed by Armando Brasini.

The square takes its name from the fifteenth-century Palace built under Cardinal Pietro Barbo, then donated in 1560 by Pius IV to the Republic of Venice to become the seat of its embassy. That's why it is still called Palazzo Venezia today.

Starting from the proclamation of Rome as Capital, and over the following decades, the whole area on the slopes of the Capitol Hill was affected by the new urban layout coming from the demolition of the pre-existing medieval and Renaissance districts. The part called Palazzetto S. Marco was demolished to allow a view of the Vittoriano from Via del Corso and rebuilt in its current position on Piazza San Marco.

Between 1929 and 1943, Palazzo Venezia was the seat of the Head of Government and of the Grand Council of Fascism: from his "historic balcony" Mussolini used to make his famous speeches. It is also recalled that part of the building incorporates the Basilica of San Marco and in the corner between the Palace and the Palazzetto there is the bust of "Madama Lucrezia", ??one of the famous Roman talking statues.

Inside, the National Institute of Archeology and History of Art and the Museo Nazionale di Palazzo Venezia are located, where works of various kinds and eras are preserved.

From the original layout of the square, in addition to Palazzo Venezia also thePalazzo Bonaparte, where Napoleon's mother, Letizia Ramolino, lived from 1818 until her death, is preserved.

4) Fontana di Trevi
N 41° 54.061 E 012° 28.996

Erected by Nicola Salvi based on an idea by Bernini between 1732 and 1751, the Trevi Fountain is one of the most romantic symbols of the city of Rome. Supplied by the old aqueduct built in the 19th century BC. of C. by Agrippa, is the place where millions of tourists flock to toss a coin in the hope of returning to the city one day. The true reality is that whoever tosses a single coin will return to Rome, whoever tosses two will fall in love with a beautiful Roman or Roman, and whoever tosses three will marry her or him in Rome. Made with colorful undulations and copious waterfalls, it is the ideal place to sit and enjoy a gelato while watching the people go by and it is common for those who get married to come to take pictures.

The Trevi Fountain is 25.9 meters high and 19.8 meters wide, being the best Baroque in the country. In the middle of the labyrinth formed by the streets of the Via Tritone, the legends that circulate around it are many, among which is the one that says that the spring was discovered by a virgin. The statues that adorn it represent Neptune on a horse-drawn chariot, Abundance, Agrippa, Salud and the Virgin. The backdrop of the Trevi Fountain represents the Palazzo Poli. In 1998 it was restored, installing at that time, oxidizers and closed circuit pumps in addition to a deep cleaning of the stones.

5) Panteón
N 41° 53.945 E 012° 28.612

“The most beautiful relic of ancient Rome, a temple so well preserved that it appears as the Romans must have seen it in their times,” so described it the French writer Stendhal in the 19th century. A source of inspiration for the greatest architects of all ages, its beauty, the harmony of the lines and the perfect geometries have always struck people both in the past and the present.

The story of one of the best preserved examples of Roman monumental architecture begins in 27 BC, when Marcus Vipsanius Agrippa, a close friend, son-in-law, and lieutenant to Augustus, commissioned a temple in this area dedicated to “all the gods”. The present building is, however, the result of the radical reconstruction by Hadrian between 118 and 125 AD, who expanded it, reversing its orientation and opening a large square with a portico in front of the new temple.

Fallen into a state of neglect and subsequently sacked by barbarians, in 609 AD it was donated by the Byzantine emperor Phocas to Pope Boniface IV who consecrated it dedicating it to Santa Maria ad Martyres and thus preserving it from the spoliation that affected many other ancient monuments in medieval times. The Basilica houses the ancient Byzantine Icon of the Virgin and Child that Emperor Phocas donated to Pope St. Boniface IV in 609, on the occasion of the dedication of the ancient pagan temple to Christian worship.

In 1625, under the pontificate of Urban VIII Barberini, it was deprived of the bronze coatings of the portico to create the canopy of San Pietro and several cannons for the Sant’Angelo Castle. Barberini’s name was thus forever linked to a popular saying: “Quod non fecerunt barbari, fecerunt Barberini”, that is what the barbarians didn’t do, the Barberinis did for them. In the same years, two bell towers were built on the sides of the front, which the Romans called scornfully “donkey’s ears” and which were removed with the unification of Italy. In 1870 the Pantheon was turned into a memorial chapel for the kings of Italy. The tombs of Vittorio Emanuele II, Umberto I and Margherita of Savoy are to be found here together with that of famous artists including Raphael.

The building consists of a cylindrical structure preceded by a portico with Corinthian columns supporting the pediment; the original inscription with the dedication to Agrippa is preserved on the frieze. The large circular cell is surrounded by thick masonry walls and by eight large pylons on which the weight of the characteristic hemispherical concrete dome is distributed, larger than that of St. Peter's Basilica. What is most surprising about the architecture of the Pantheon is its size: the height of the building is equal to the diameter of the dome, just over 43 meters, a feature that reflects the classic canons of Roman architecture.

The dome features sunken panels, or coffer, in five rings of 28 (a number considered perfect because it is given by the sum 1+2+3+4+5+6+7). In the center opens an oculus of 8.92 meters in diameter, which is the only natural sources of light in the interior. In the summer solstice, the ray of sun that enters the large eye of the dome projects a huge luminous disk on the floor, with a diameter equal to that of the oculus. During storms, a drainage system below the floor, made of 22 drainage holes, handles the rain that falls through the oculus. Circles and squares form the unifying theme of the interior design.

On the day of Pentecost, every year, a rain of rose petals falls from the oculus at the end of the Corpus Christi celebration.

6) Castelo Saint Angelo
N 41° 54.183 E 012° 27.981

Located on the banks of the Tiber, in front of the Sant'Angelo bridge and better known as the Mausoleum of Hadrian , stands the Castel Sant'Angelo monument, which was originally the mausoleum of Emperor Hadrian. Its construction began in the year 135 by order of Adriano and was completed by Antonio Pío in the year 139 after the death of Adriano. With its characteristic star shape (it has 5 points), it houses the ashes of the most important emperors on the second floor in the room baptized as the Imperial Tomb.

Castel Sant'Angelo 1

Mausoleum until the death of Caracalla, later it fulfilled the functions of a fortress in which the Popes took refuge in times of danger, counting on a passage that communicates it with the Vatican , built by Alexander VI in the 15th century. Several of its rooms are currently used for temporary exhibitions, while the large gardens are used as a place of rest and recreation for visitors and children. The main hall of the castle houses a valuable collection of weapons.

Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 12:00 AM To: 11:59 PM

Stop Coordinates: