Vatican walk - Vatican City
Tour for the smallest state
Location: Vatican City State

This tour for the smallest country in the world has 3 Km but the density of the people is high.
I choose 5 point but ath the end I'll say that you can do 2 more.

1) Obelisk Plaza San Pedro
N 41° 54.130 E 012° 27.437

This incredible square, as we see it today, was not built until the middle of the 17th century . Before it was very different and a bit "messy", full of buildings. The person in charge of the change was the architect Gian Lorenzo Bernini, who is also behind the fountain in Piazza Navona, for example, and whose name you will read several more times in this post about what to see in the Vatican.
It has one of the thirteen Egyptian obelisks in Rom

2) Catedral San Pedro
N 41° 54.140 E 012° 27.435

St. Peter's Basilica (or San Pietro, in Italian) is the seat of the Catholic Church and the most important religious place to see in the Vatican and in all of Rome, as well as an architectural masterpiece that breathes art and history . We are going, for us, one of the most interesting and complete points that we have ever been able to visit.

It is considered the largest church in the world , with 200 meters long, 110 wide and a 133 meter high dome. Its 23,000 square meters can accommodate tens of thousands of worshipers and we promise that, when you are there, you will feel that immensity ...

The construction of St. Peter's Basilica began in 1506, at the request of Pope Julius II (he, again), but it did not finish until 1626. Before, on the land it now occupies, there was the old Basilica of St. Peter made by the Emperor Constantine, of whom we spoke at the beginning, which, in turn, was built on top of the circus and the necropolis of Roman times, where it was believed that Saint Peter himself had been buried ... Of course, right ? In case this is not enough, it is also good to know that the construction of the Basilica was partly financed by the indulgences against which Martin Luther protested ... yes, that of the Protestant Reformation. Ayyy how we like History!

The facade of St. Peter's Basilica is 114 meters long and 45 meters high. What is most striking is the number of statues in it, and that they are some of the most interesting things to see in the Vatican. The largest, on both sides, are Saint Paul and Saint Peter himself, who are considered to be the fathers of the Church. At the top, Jesus Christ in the center, John the Baptist and all the apostles, except Peter. Just below Jesus is the tympanum (the little Greek-style triangle) and, between it and the central door, the famous Loggia delle Benedizioni or the balcony where the Pope comes out at Christmas, Easter and just after being proclaimed.

On the façade, by the way, there are seven doors, although only the one on the right is considered the Holy Door . It is always closed and only opened to celebrate the jubilees.

In addition to its imposing exterior, the inside of the Basilica is filled with incredible works of art , which make it a must see in the Vatican. Some of the most important and famous are:

Michelangelo's Pieta : What can be said about one of the most famous sculptures in the world? Sculpted by the artist when he was barely 24 years old, it can be found right away, as it is right after entering and to the right. It is protected by glass because, unfortunately, it suffered a heinous act of vandalism in the 1970s.
The Baldachin : Halfway between sculpture and architecture, this typically Baroque dark and golden work covers the main altar and seems to mark the tomb of the apostle (which is in the crypt, just below). Although it was built by Bernini, Borromini also collaborated on it ... and they hated each other to death! With its 25 meters high it impresses, but does not clash in the enormity of the Basilica.
The Chair : We continue with Bernini. The Chair includes a wooden throne that, according to legend, belonged to the first pope: Saint Peter.
San Pedro Treasure Museum : a collection of relics and religious objects from different periods. One of the most famous is the June Baso sarcophagus, built from a single block of Carrara marble in the 4th century. Impress!
In the aisles there are many chapels, full of statues and different works of art. In one of them is the tomb of John Paul II , which has become one of the most popular places to see in the Vatican for being one of the most recent and beloved popes.

3) Museos Vaticanos
N 41° 54.408 E 012° 27.216

With nearly 7 million annual visitors and a large number of the most important works in history, the Vatican Museums are the largest privately-owned art collection in the world . Without a doubt, they are an essential visit in Rome and the best place to see in the Vatican if you like art.

Paradoxically, the entrance is not in the city-state, but in Italian territory (more specifically in Viale Vaticano)! Another curious fact is that, since 2017, they have been led by a woman, Barbara Jatta.

The Vatican Museums were created in 1506 by Pope Julius II , who was a great patron of artists such as Michelangelo and Raphael. Even so, they were not opened to the public until the last third of the 18th century, and thank goodness they decided to share these treasures with the world!

The truth is that it is impossible for us to tell you in a few sentences why the Vatican Museums are worth your visit, so we will make a specific post later (you can subscribe to the blog so you don't miss anything). For now, we leave you the most important sections of this incredible place to see in the Vatican:

The Vatican Gallery : With paintings by Da Vinci, Giotto ... and even more modern artists, such as Matisse or Dalí.
Pío Clementino Museum : Specialized in statues. The big star is, of course, the Laocoon and his Sons.
Gregorian Egyptian Museum : There you can find, as the name already announces, a very important collection of mummies.
Gallery of Maps : Exhibits a collection of detailed and varied maps of 16th century Italy. It is Andrea's favorite place to see in the Vatican.
The Float Pavilion : There you will see the means of transport used by different popes. Of course, you cannot miss the mythical popemobile.
Rafael's room : It is in the old private apartments of Pope Julius II himself, which were painted by the genius of Urbino. There you will be able to see the painting of The School of Athens which, personally, made me very excited.
The Bramante Staircase : One of the most recognizable points in the Vatican Museums is this helical staircase, which forms an impressive perspective.
El Patio de la Piña : a beautiful patio dominated, as you might be imagining, by a bronze statue of about 4 meters in the shape of a pineapple. It is striking because it is quite different from the rest of the places to see in the Vatican, right?
The Sistine Chapel , which we believe deserves a section per se .
The Vatican Museums are huge and full of treasures so if you are an art lover, even a whole day may be too little for you. Even so, we believe that the most important works can be enjoyed in around 3 hours.

It is important that you know that the queues to enter these museums are famous all over the world for how long and heavy they can be… we are talking about an average of two hours, practically always. There is nothing! It is not only that we all want to enjoy this highlight to see in the Vatican, but also that you have to go through security controls and, obviously, they have to keep an order and be sure that there are a maximum of people inside.

4) Capilla Sixtina
N 41° 54.408 E 012° 27.216

The Sistine Chapel is a separate room from the Vatican Museums but is part of them . Therefore, it is included in the price of admission and all guided tours.

To be more specific, the Sistine would be the most important chapel of the Apostolic Palace , the place where the pope lives. And his name is precisely taken from a pope: Sisto IV.

For us it is not only the most magical place to see in the Vatican, but we believe that nothing we tell you can prepare you for the moment you are there , looking at it. We both remember the first time we saw her and our skin continues to crawl ...

Although the dimensions of the Sistine Chapel are truly spectacular (40 meters long, 13 wide and almost 21 high), if there is one thing it draws attention to, it is for its frescoes, which cover all the walls and, of course, the ceiling . Those on the walls are from the late 15th century and artists such as Perugino, Botticeli and Ghirlandaio worked on them. Those on the roof, dear reader, we think they don't need an introduction ...

The upper frescoes of the Sistine Chapel (surely the part that sounds most familiar to you is The Creation of Adam) are the masterpiece of the Tuscan genius Michelangelo Buonarroti. Between 1508 and 1512 , he dedicated himself to painting everything while he was lying on his back 20 meters high… and look what a masterpiece he came up with! Isn't that a feat?

Years later, and under the orders of another pope, an elderly Michelangelo painted the west wall, behind the altar. The result is The Universal Judgment, a beastly fresco made largely of lapis lazuli . It is curious that, a few years later, the counter-Reformation began in the Church and, with it, a more puritanical climate in which naked bodies were seen as something scandalous. So another artist was commissioned to cover the “noble parts” in the work… and since then it has also been known by the funny name “Il Braghettone”. We're sure you get it right, right?

In addition to a priceless work of art, the Sistine Chapel is also the setting for the Conclave , the process by which cardinals around the world elect the new pope. In fact, if you look closely you will see a small door next to the altar; This leads to a room known as Sala del Pianto (crying room), because there the new pope puts on, for the first time, the typical white “potato” suit… and of course, he gets excited!

If you want to fully enjoy the most spectacular place to see in the Vatican, we recommend that you arrive as soon as possible and that you take your time there . Go first to the middle and look around the room; then sit on one of the side benches and enjoy!

5) Jardines.
N 41º 54.091 E 12º 26.974
The Vatican Gardens are the most different, and perhaps the least known, place to see in the Vatican. See if they are spectacular that, by themselves, they occupy almost half the extension of the country.

They are right behind the Basilica, so the views of it and its dome are unique.

They are beautiful gardens, in a typically Italian style, which were developed from the 13th century as a place of rest and reflection for religious.

Today, it is still a place for the Pope to walk and, in addition, it is the oldest botanical garden in all of Italy. There you can see fountains, archaeological remains, a lot of statues (for example of the Virgin of Guadalupe and that of Fatima) and even a reproduction of the Lourdes cave.

You can add necrópolis and dome, but they cost a lot (8 and 12) and it is difficult if they are a lot of people
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 8:30 AM To: 6:30 PM

Stop Coordinates: