Former Sinclair Gas Station - Chattahoochee, Florida, USA
A former Sinclair gas station in the Chattahoochee, FL historic district.

This former Sinclair gas station, now vacant, sits in the heart of downtown Chattahoochee, Florida. On September 4, 2020 the National Park Service designated this area as a National Register of Historic Places District. This former gas station is listed as one of the contributing buildings.

Located on the southeast corner of Jefferson Street and West Washington Street this building exhibits the classic Sinclair Gas Station designs used in the early and mid 20th century. The building is listed on the tax rolls as being built in 1945, however, other sources indicate it was built in 1927. West Washington Street, which the building faces, is also the Old Spanish Trail. The Old Spanish Trail, built in the 1920's, stretched 2,750 miles coast to coast from St. Augustine, Florida to San Diego, California. Due to the station's location it can be presumed it serviced traffic utilizing the Old Spanish Trail.

A color photograph from the State Library and Archives of Florida taken in 1993 shows it being used as a gas station by the name of Rentz Gas. More recent records indicate it was a restaurant/cafe operated under the name of The Station Restaurant which apparently closed in 2017.

The building shows the classic Sinclair gas station 'castle design' and inlays, however the canopy support is one column instead of the typical two column supports. Two antique gas pumps are on the canopy island, however these are not the original pumps used during the station's heyday and would appear to be decorations from when it was a restaurant.
Address of the station:
223 West Washington Street