Wells Inn - Sistersville, WV, USA
17S E 500297 N 4379273
Wells Inn, also known as the Hotel Wells, is a historic hotel located at Sistersville, Tyler County, West Virginia, United States. It was built in 1894–1895, and is a two-story, brick building featuring a two-story verandah.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Hotel was built by Ephraim Wells, grandson of the first significant settler, Charles Wells. During the 'Oil Excitement' it was the meeting place of many of the prominent oil dealers. Many great 'business deals'were transacted here. It was started April 1894, and opened January 15, 1895. The building Was designed by W. H. O'Neil. John Rea and Mr. O'Neil, both from Hannibal Ohio, shared the construction. Two years later, Mr. Wells had the annex built by these same gentlemen, and moved into it with his family to use it as a private residence. The Hotel continued with varying success under many different managers until the 1920's when it was sold to Pittsburgh interests. In 1929, a local corporation of the town's businessmen, who felt it was necessary to have a good hotel in the town, formed and bought the Hotel, remodeled it and operated it until the 1940's. It was purchased in 1948 by Everett Doak. J. Wells Kinkaid, grandson of the builder, purchased the Hotel in 1965 and extensively remodeled it with the decor of the 1890's.

Name of the Hotel: Wells Inn

314-318 Charles St, Sistersville, WV 26175