Grove Road Cemetery Memorial - Harrogate, UK
This memorial is at the entrance to Grove Road cemetery and was restored in November 2021.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The memorial in the shape of a small stone pillar was originally erected after WWI to commemorate soldiers from the Bilton area of Harrogate who died in the war. It originally had a bronze statue of a soldier on top of it.

At some point the monument had been dismantled and laid on a pallet in the garden of a former chapel at the entrance to the cemetery. The memorial was discovered when the chapel was restored and converted to a hotel, although the bronze statue had disappeared.

Councillor Paul Haslam found the monument in 2018 and campaigned to get it repaired. It was restored and moved back into the cemetery in time for the November service of remembrance in 2021. A cap was placed on top of the memorial in place of the bronze statue.

There are inscriptions on two of the faces of the memorial.
TO THE GLORY