Parry Mansion - 1784 - New Hope, PA
A historic home in New Hope, Pennsylvania.

The plaque says, "The Perry Mansion exemplifies the prosperity of New Hope in the early days of the New Republic. Constructed of Buck County Fieldstone, the mansion is a fine example of Georgian Architecture. it was built in the late 1700s in what was then Coryell's Ferry. A small but well-known Revolutionary War village. Benjamin and Jane Paxson Parry became the first of five generations of Parrys to live here after their marriage in 1787. In 1966 the prosperity was purchased by the New Hope Historical Society. Today it serves the community as the Parry Mansion Museum and houses the headquarters of the New Hope Historical Society."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1784

Full Inscription (unless noted above):