Hilden Residence - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #34 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: John Hilden
District Map

"34. Hilden Residence, 605 7th Street, 1899. A Queen Anne cottage, this brick structure is one and one-half stories and has a hip and gable roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1899
Style/Deign: Queen Anne
Hip dormers on the N, S as well as a wide plain frame, painted white, cornice which rakes at the gable ends, and a corbelled chimney accent the several planes of the roof line. Windows are l-over-l, attenuated, some paired, and have soldier course, segmentally arched headers, except at the attic level where the arch is a rowlock pattern. The primary facade (E) has a projecting ell on the N and a porch on the S. This porch has a concrete floor which extends across the Southern 2 bays, but a frame Eastlake cover with ornate brackets only over the entrance bay. The Eastlake interior door and millwork has been retained, however the interior has been generally modernized; ie. lowered ceilings, paneling. etc.

"The residence sits on a high embankment facing E onto 7th., with a concrete block 1 car garage to the NE at street level and a board and batten, gable roofed shed to the NW." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 987-990

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

605 7th Street,