Arboretum De Dreijen - Wageningen, NL
31U E 683814 N 5760876
This is the Arboretum De Dreijen in Wageningen. You will find many special trees, shrubs in the Arboretum, including this Sequoiadendron giganteum at the entrance.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

According to their website:

"De Dreijen is a true experience!
Each time you discover new vistas with beautiful trees, shrubs and flowers. Looking closer you will be amazed at the wonderful world of plant life. How about a bark full of clumps of long spines, as you know from cacti? Or a tree full of white 'handkerchiefs', which turn out to be flowers?

Arboretum De Dreijen therefore already has a long history. Its construction in 1895 was an initiative of the National Agricultural School, a predecessor of what is now Wageningen University. Leonard Springer, one of the best-known landscape and garden architects of his time and a great expert on trees and shrubs, was commissioned to build it. He was inspired by the English landscape architecture of the time, which is still recognizable today: winding paths between the lawns, borders with hydrangeas, and a beautiful rock garden with pond. The Pinetum, which was built in 2013, was also designed in this style.

With one of our gardeners, who has been associated with Arboretum de Dreijen for more than 30 years, you will be given a tour of the pearls of the arboretum. You will see special trees and shrubs that have sometimes been here for more than a hundred years!

The tour is held on Thursdays, in even weeks of the year, from 1.30pm – 3pm.

Costs are € 5,- p.p."