German War Cemetery - Wambrechies, France
31U E 501584 N 5616609
EN - The German military cemetery at Wambrechies was established in September 1916 by Bavarian troops. FR - Le cimetière militaire allemand de Wambrechies a été créé en septembre 1916 par les troupes bavaroises.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN Small walk in this region where you will discover during the visit of the German military cement works created in 1916 by the Bavarian troops. You can see a natural stone monument with the inscription: "German soldiers rest here"

Location Information

The German military cemetery of Wambrechies was established in September 1916 by Bavarian troops and enlarged by French military authorities from surrounding communities after the end of the war. Those resting here with the year of the death in 1917 - almost half of the total occupation - died almost without exception in heavy fighting during the great British attack on Flanders from June to November 1916 in the region hills south of Ypres / Belgium around Wijtschate and Mesen (Messines). Nearly 500 others fell during the great German attack in April 1918 on Armentières and Kemmelberg, as well as during the trench warfare and defensive battles in August 1918. The dead belonged to troops whose national garrisons were in Bavaria ( almost half) and in almost all the Prussian provinces. in Saxony, Thuringia, Hesse and Württemberg.

Repair work between the wars The first works to improve the condition of the cemetery were carried out by the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. from 1929 on the basis of an agreement with the competent French military authorities. The graves were greened, trees and roses were planted, a natural stone monument with the inscription: “German soldiers rest here” was erected and a new entrance gate was created. However, the problem of the permanent marking of the graves due to the lack of currency and the Second World War which broke out in 1939 is not resolved.

Final design After the conclusion of the Franco-German War Graves Agreement on July 19, 1966, the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge eV - financially supported by the federal government - was able to undertake the final design of the German WWI military cemeteries in France . In addition to a fundamental overhaul of landscape gardening, the temporary wooden crosses were traded in for metal crosses with the names and dates embossed of those resting here. The Bundeswehr supported the Volksbund, among other things by transporting the 35 kilogram transverse foundations, which were moved by volunteers to the youth camps in the Volksbund. The 2,348 dead are buried in individual graves; 33 of them remained unnamed.

The 11 graves of the dead Jewish beliefs were given a grave stele made of natural stone instead of a cross for religious reasons. The Hebrew characters say: 1. (above) 'Here lies buried ...' 2. (below) “May his soul be integrated into the circle of the living”.

Interview: The cemetery is constantly maintained by the care service of the Volksbund.

FR Petite promenade dans cette région ou vous découvrirez lors de la visite du cimentières militaire Allemands créée en 1916 par les troupes Bavaroise. Vous pouvez voir un monument en pierre naturelle portant l'inscription: «Les soldats allemands reposent ici»

Information Locale

Le cimetière militaire allemand de Wambrechies a été créé en septembre 1916 par les troupes bavaroises et agrandi par les autorités militaires françaises des communautés environnantes après la fin de la guerre. Ceux qui se reposaient ici avec l'année de la mort en 1917 - près de la moitié de l'occupation totale - sont morts presque sans exception dans les violents combats lors de la grande attaque britannique en Flandre de juin à novembre 1916 dans la région des collines au sud d'Ypres / Belgique autour de Wijtschate et Mesen (Messines). Près de 500 autres sont tombés lors de la grande attaque allemande en avril 1918 sur Armentières et le Kemmelberg, ainsi que pendant la guerre des tranchées et les batailles défensives en août 1918. Les morts appartenaient à des troupes dont les garnisons nationales étaient en Bavière (presque la moitié) et dans presque toutes les provinces prussiennes. en Saxe, Thuringe, Hesse et Wurtemberg.

Travaux de réparation entre les guerres Les premiers travaux d'amélioration de l'état du cimetière ont été réalisés par le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. à partir de 1929 sur la base d'un accord conclu avec les autorités militaires françaises compétentes. Les tombes ont été verdies, des arbres et des roses ont été plantés, un monument en pierre naturelle portant l'inscription: «Les soldats allemands reposent ici» a été érigé et une nouvelle porte d'entrée a été créée. Cependant, le problème du marquage permanent des tombes en raison du manque de devises et de la Seconde Guerre mondiale qui a éclaté en 1939 n'est pas résolu.

Conception finale Après la conclusion de l'accord franco-allemand sur les sépultures de guerre le 19 juillet 1966, le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. - soutenu financièrement par le gouvernement fédéral - a pu entreprendre la conception finale des cimetières militaires allemands de la Première Guerre mondiale en France. En plus d'une révision fondamentale du jardinage paysager, les croix temporaires en bois ont été échangées contre des croix en métal avec les noms et les dates en relief de ceux qui reposaient ici. La Bundeswehr a soutenu le Volksbund, entre autres en transportant les fondations transversales de 35 kilogrammes, qui ont été déplacées par des volontaires dans les camps de jeunes du Volksbund. Les 2 348 morts sont enterrés dans des tombes individuelles; 33 d'entre eux sont restés sans nom.

Les 11 tombes des morts Les croyances juives ont reçu une stèle grave en pierre naturelle au lieu d'une croix pour des raisons religieuses. Les caractères hébreux disent: 1. (ci-dessus) 'Ici repose enterré ...' 2. (ci-dessous) «Que son âme s'intègre dans le cercle des vivants».

Entretien: Le cimetière est constamment entretenu par le service de soins du Volksbund.

Source volksbund.de