Phalempin Communal Cemetery - Phalempin, France
31U E 501007 N 5596543
EN - Phalempin is a village in the Department of the Nord, 8 kilometres south-west of Lille. FR - Phalempin est un village du département du Nord, à 8 kilomètres au sud-ouest de Lille.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN Small walk in this region where you will discover during the visit of the civil and military cement works. You can see the graves of fallen soldiers at the back of the cemeteries. A thought for the young people who came to die for our freedom.

Location Information

Phalempin is a village in the Department of the Nord, 8 kilometres south-west of Lille. From the church take the road to Camphin and continuing past the school, turn right 600 metres from the church. The Communal Cemetery is on the right 200 metres from the junction. The Commonwealth burials are at the far end of the cemetery almost opposite the entrance.

History information

Phalempin remained in German hands during almost the whole of the War. There are now over 40, 1914-18 and a small number of 1939-45 war casualties commemorated in this site. Those from the 1914-18 War were buried by the enemy between 1915-18. The plot covers an area of 191 square metres.

FR Petite promenade dans cette région ou vous découvrirez lors de la visite du cimentières civil et militaire. Vous pouvez voir les tombes de soldats tombés au champs de batailles au fond du cimetières. Une penser pour les jeunes gens venus mourir pour notre liberté.

Information Locale

Phalempin est un village du département du Nord, à 8 kilomètres au sud-ouest de Lille. De l'église prendre la route de Camphin et passer devant l'école, tourner à droite à 600 mètres de l'église. Le cimetière communal est sur la droite à 200 mètres du carrefour. Les sépultures du Commonwealth se trouvent au fond du cimetière, presque en face de l'entrée.

Informations historiques

Phalempin resta aux mains des Allemands pendant presque toute la guerre. Il y a maintenant plus de 40 victimes de la guerre de 1914-18 et un petit nombre de victimes de la guerre de 1939-1945 commémorées sur ce site. Ceux de la guerre de 1914-18 ont été enterrés par l'ennemi entre 1915-18. Le terrain couvre une superficie de 191 mètres carrés.

Source

ww1cemeteries