Cimetière militaire allemand de Wicres Village - Wicres, France
31U E 490616 N 5602047
En - This cemetery is south of the village, not far from the Church and at the far end of the Church. Fr - Ce cimetière est au sud du village, non loin de l'Église e tout au bout de l'Église.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN Small walk in this region where you will discover during the visit of the German military cement works created in 1915 by the troops of the Prussian infantry. You can see a natural stone monument in the cemetery.

Location Information

This war cemetery is home to 2,824 German war dead of the First World War.

The German war cemetery Wicre-Village was created in September 1915 by the Prussian infantry ranger No. 13 (1. Westphalian), location Münster / Westphalia, in order to protect his casualties and wounds during the fighting in the area between La Bassée and Neuve Chapelle died to take. A memorial commemorates the 25th of September, 1915. On that day the regiment lost 210 men by a mine blasting, which lie together in special burial grounds. After relocation of the regiment, the following troops also buried their dead at this point. More than 900 killed were buried here alone in the second half of 1915, nearly 1,000 in 1918 in the course of the German major attack in May, the Stellungskrieges and the Allied counteroffensive in September / October 1918. The French military authorities increased after the war the cemetery by the addition of German war veterans from the areas of 12 surrounding communities. The dead belonged to troop units whose homeland garrisons in Westphalia, West Prussia, Poznan, Silesia, Thuringia, Hesse, Saxony, Brandenburg, Baden, Bavaria, Lorraine and the Rhineland were.

Repair work between the wars the wars First work on the enclosure and later on the revision of the planting of the cemetery was carried out by the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. on the basis of a 1926 agreement with the responsible French military authorities in the following years. However, the problem of a permanent marking of the graves due to foreign exchange shortage and the 1939 erupting World War II remained unsolved.

Final design After the conclusion of the Franco-German War Graves Agreement of July 19, 1966, the Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. - financially supported by the Federal Government - was able to finalize the German war cemeteries of the First World War in France. In addition to a fundamental landscape gardening revision in 1979, the replacement of the previous provisional wooden grave signs against crosses of natural stone with engraved names and dates of those resting here. All 2 824 dead are resting in individual graves; 128 of them remained without a name.

The 11 tombs of the fallen Jewish faith were given a gravestone made of natural stone instead of the cross for religious reasons. The Hebrew characters say: 1. (above) Here lies buried ... .2. (below) May his soul be interwoven in the circle of the living.

Interview: The cemetery is constantly maintained by the care service of the Volksbund.

FR Petite promenade dans cette région ou vous découvrirez lors de la visite du cimentières militaire Allemands créée en 1915 par les troupes de l'infanterie prussienne. Vous pouvez voir un monument en pierre naturelle dans le cimetière.

Information Locale

Dans ce cimetière militaire, 2824 Allemands morts de la Première Guerre mondiale reposent.

Le cimetière de guerre allemand Wicre-Village a été créé en septembre 1915 par le rang 13 de l'infanterie prussienne (1. Westphalian), situé à Münster / Westphalie, afin de protéger ses victimes et ses blessures lors des combats dans la région de La Bassée à Neuve. Chapelle est morte à prendre. Un mémorial commémore le 25 septembre 1915. Ce jour-là, le régiment a perdu 210 hommes lors de l'explosion d'une mine, situés dans des cimetières spéciaux. Après le déplacement du régiment, les troupes suivantes ont également enterré leurs morts à cet endroit. Plus de 900 personnes y ont été enterrées au cours de la seconde moitié de 1915, dont près de 1 000 en 1918 au cours de l’attaque majeure allemande de mai, des contre-offensives Stellungskrieges et Alliées en septembre / octobre 1918. Les autorités militaires françaises ont agrandi le cimetière après la guerre en y ajoutant des anciens combattants allemands originaires de 12 communes environnantes, appartenant à des unités de troupes dont les garnisons sont situées en Westphalie, en Prusse occidentale, à Poznan, en Thuringe, en Hesse, en Saxe, dans le Brandebourg, en Brandebourg, La Lorraine et la Rhénanie étaient.

Travaux de réparation entre les guerres Le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. a d'abord effectué les travaux de construction de l'enceinte, puis la révision de la plantation du cimetière, sur la base d'un accord conclu en 1926 avec les autorités militaires françaises compétentes. Cependant, le problème du marquage permanent des tombes en raison de la pénurie de devises et de l'éruption de la Seconde Guerre mondiale de 1939 restait non résolu.

Conception finale Après la conclusion de l'accord franco-allemand sur les sépultures de guerre du 19 juillet 1966, le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. - soutenu financièrement par le gouvernement fédéral - a pu finaliser les cimetières de guerre allemands de la Première Guerre mondiale en France. Outre une révision fondamentale des jardins paysagers en 1979, le remplacement des anciennes enseignes de sépulture provisoires en bois contre des croix en pierre naturelle est gravé du nom et de la date de ceux qui reposent ici. Les 2 824 morts reposent dans des tombes individuelles; 128 d'entre eux sont restés sans nom.

Les 11 tombes des morts Les 11 tombes de la foi juive déchue ont reçu une pierre tombale en pierre naturelle au lieu de la croix pour des raisons religieuses. Les caractères hébreux disent: 1. (ci-dessus) Ici est enterré ... .2. (ci-dessous) Que son âme soit imbriquée dans le cercle des vivants.

Entretien: Le cimetière est constamment entretenu par le service de soins du Volksbund.

Source volksbund.de Wicres Village