Ramparts cemetery Lille Gate - Ypres, Begique
31U E 492207 N 5632561
Fr - Le cimetière des Remparts se trouve dans la ville d’Ypres. En - Ramparts Cemetery lies within the town of Ieper itself. Nl - Ramparts Cemetery ligt in de stad Ieper zelf.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

En Small walk in this region where you will discover during the visit of the site of the First World War. If you wish, you can sign the Guestbook when you visit the site. Let us not forget the young soldiers who fell on the battlefield.

Location Information

Ramparts Cemetery lies within the town of Ieper itself, 1 km south of Ieper Market Square. From the Market Square follow the Rijselstraat and just before passing through the Rijselpoort (Lille Gate) there is a slope leading up to the Ramparts of the town. Walk up this path and the cemetery entrance is about 50m to the left.

Visiting information

Wheelchair access to this site is possible, but maybe by an alternative entrance.

For further information regarding wheelchair access, please contact our Enquiries Department on telephone number: 01628 634221.

History Information

From October 1914 to the summer of 1918, Ypres (now Ieper) formed the centre of a salient held by Commonwealth (and for a while French) forces. From April 1915, the town was bombarded and destroyed more completely than any other town of its size on the western front.

The cemetery is by the Lille Gate, on top of the old rampart, over what had been dug-outs. It was begun by French troops in November 1914 and used by Commonwealth units at intervals from February 1915 to April 1918.

The cemetery contains 198 Commonwealth burials of the First World War. The French graves have been removed.

The cemetery was designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield.

Fr Petite promenade dans cette région ou vous découvrirez lors de la visite du site de la première guerre mondiale. Vous pouvez si vous le désirer signer le livre D'or lors de la visite du site. N'oublions pas les jeunes soldats tombé au champs de bataille.

Information de Lieu

Le cimetière des Remparts se trouve dans la ville d'Ypres, à 1 km au sud de la place du marché d'Ypres. Depuis la place du marché, suivez la Rijselstraat et juste avant de traverser la Rijselpoort (porte de Lille), il y a une pente menant aux remparts de la ville. Remontez ce chemin et l'entrée du cimetière se trouve à environ 50 m sur la gauche.

Informations de visite

L'accès en fauteuil roulant à ce site est possible, mais peut-être par une entrée alternative.

Pour plus d'informations concernant l'accès en fauteuil roulant, veuillez contacter notre service de renseignements au numéro de téléphone : 01628 634221.

Informations sur l'histoire

D'octobre 1914 à l'été 1918, Ypres (aujourd'hui Ypres) forme le centre d'un saillant tenu par les forces du Commonwealth (et pendant un temps par les Français). À partir d'avril 1915, la ville est bombardée et détruite plus complètement que toute autre ville de sa taille sur le front occidental.

Le cimetière se trouve près de la porte de Lille, au sommet de l'ancien rempart, au-dessus de ce qui avait été des abris creusés. It was begun by French troops in November 1914 and used by Commonwealth units at intervals from February 1915 to April 1918.

Le cimetière contient 198 sépultures du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale. Les tombes françaises ont été enlevées.

Le cimetière a été conçu par Sir Reginald Blomfield.

Nl Kleine wandeling in deze regio waar u zult ontdekken tijdens het bezoek van de site van de Eerste Wereldoorlog. Indien u dit wenst, kunt u bij uw bezoek aan de site het Gastenboek tekenen. Laten we de jonge soldaten die op het slagveld zijn gesneuveld niet vergeten.

Locatie-info

De Ramparts Cemetery is gelegen in de stad Ieper, 1 km ten zuiden van het Ieperse marktplein. Volg vanaf het marktplein de Rijselstraat en net voor het oversteken van de Rijselpoort (Porte de Lille) is er een helling die naar de stadsmuren leidt. Ga dit pad op en de ingang van de begraafplaats is ongeveer 50 m aan de linkerkant.

Bezoekersinformatie

Rolstoeltoegang tot dit terrein is mogelijk, maar eventueel via een alternatieve ingang.

Voor meer informatie over rolstoeltoegankelijkheid kunt u contact opnemen met onze inlichtingendienst op telefoonnummer: 01628 634221.

Informatie over de geschiedenis

Van oktober 1914 tot de zomer van 1918 vormde Ieper (nu Ieper) het centrum van een salient die in handen was van troepen van het Gemenebest (en een tijdje van Frankrijk). Vanaf april 1915 werd de stad gebombardeerd en meer verwoest dan enige andere stad van haar omvang aan het westelijk front.

De begraafplaats ligt bij de Rijselsepoort, boven op de oude vestingmuur, boven wat vroeger schuilholen waren. De begraafplaats werd in november 1914 door Franse troepen aangelegd en van februari 1915 tot april 1918 met tussenpozen door eenheden van het Gemenebest gebruikt.

Op de begraafplaats liggen 198 graven van het Gemenebest uit de Eerste Wereldoorlog. De Franse graven zijn verwijderd.

De begraafplaats is ontworpen door Sir Reginald Blomfield.

Source