Eglise San Giovanni - Carbini - France
32T E 512257 N 4614224
L'église saint Jean-Baptiste de Carbini date du XIIe siècle. Carbini fut au XIVe siècle un lieu de culte très important de la secte des Giovannali. La spécificité des Giovannali est de ne reconnaître que l'évangile selon saint Jean.
Location: Corse, France

The church of St. John the Baptist of Carbini dates back to the XII century. Carbini was in the XIV century a very important place of worship of the sect of the Giovannali. The specificity of the Giovannali is to recognize only the Gospel according to Saint John.

Église San Giovanni

Credits

L'église romane San Giovanni, de style pisan et datée du xiie siècle, était considérée par Prosper Mérimée comme la plus ancienne de Corse. Elle fait partie d'un ensemble qui comprenait jadis deux églises, un campanile et un baptistère. De cet ensemble, ne subsistent que l'église San Giovanni et le campanile voisin. Lors de fouilles archéologiques, ont été mises au jour les fondations d'une église San Quilico.

C'est une petite église à simple nef et aux proportions élégantes. La décoration extérieure comporte une frise continue de petites arcatures à modillons. La partie supérieure du clocher séparé (campanile) a été reconstruit à la fin du xixe siècle, restaurée après une demande de Prosper Mérimée. L'église a été restaurée en 1983.

Entre les deux édifices subsistent les vestiges de l'église paléo-chrétienne.

L'église Saint-Jean a été classée Monument historique par arrêté du 12 juillet 1886.

San Giovanni Church

The Romanesque church of San Giovanni, of Pisan style and dated from the xi century, was considered by Prosper Mérimée as the oldest of Corsica. It is part of a complex that once included two churches, a campanile and a baptistery. Only the church of San Giovanni and the nearby campanile remain of this ensemble. During archaeological excavations, the foundations of the church of San Quilico were discovered. It is a small church with a single nave and elegant proportions. The exterior decoration consists of a continuous frieze of small arcatures with modillions. The upper part of the separate bell tower (campanile) was rebuilt at the end of the nineteenth century, restored after a request by Prosper Merimee. The church was restored in 1983. Between the two buildings remain the remains of the early Christian church. The church of Saint-Jean was classified as a historical monument by decree of July 12, 1886. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1400

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society