Höhenmarke - St. Kastor Basilika - Koblenz, Germany
Höhenmarke bolzen an der St. Kastor Basilika in Koblenz, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Basilica of St. Kastor, also called Kastorkirche, is a Catholic church in the old town of Koblenz. The basilica, whose first construction was completed in the first half of the 9th century and whose current appearance was created in the 12th century and in the 19th century, is the oldest preserved church building in the city and stands behind the Deutsches Eck on the headland between the Rhine and the Moselle. The church is a prominent Romanesque building on the Middle Rhine and is of great historical importance because of its extensively preserved building stock and the largely surviving furnishings. Together with the other two Romanesque churches, the Liebfrauenkirche and the Florinskirche, it characterizes the silhouette of the old town.
Source and more information: (visit link)

The bolt settles in the far left corner of the baselica about 15 cm from ground level.