Former Police Station - Kingston-upon-Thames, London, UK
30U E 687750 N 5698964
An attractive, yellow-brick, former police station in Kingston town centre which is now used as office space.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Kingston-upon-Thames was formerly in Surrey, but the town has now been absorbed into London. The town has ancient origins and the centre still has its medieval street plan. Like many places around London, it grew in importance with the arrival of the railways in the mid-19th century. The town’s police station was built during this period of growth in 1864. I have not been able to establish exactly when it closed except that this was prior to 1983; the Kingston Police now being housed in a larger, modern facility nearby.

In 1983, the building received a Grade II listing from Historic England, with the following citation:
…………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Dated 1864. Former Police station. Three storeys, three bays wide. Yellow brick with yellow brick quoins. Channelled ground floor with rusticated door surround. Windows are segmental-arched with brick architraves and keys. Brick band at second floor level. Hipped slate roof on brick eaves cornice.

The former police station was converted into office space by architects 3s in 2006 - this refurbishment retained the stone above the central doorway marked ‘1864 - POLICE’. It is now branded as the ‘Kop Shop’.
Type: Other / Ex-Police Buiding