Roman Wall - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Remnants of Roman Wall
Location: Galicia, Spain

esp: "La antigua muralla de Allariz, que rodeaba el recinto urbano de la villa, tenía claramente una función militar, jurídica y de control fiscal, para el comercio y para las personas que accedían a esta.
Contaba con un total de 7 puertas de acceso; su perímetro, que en su trazado definitivo (finales del siglo XV), era de 1100 metros de longitud; poseía un grosor que oscilaba entre 2 y 4 metros; y su remate, almenado, se elevaba alcanzando en algunos lugares hasta unos 20 metros.
Poseía además 11 torres, de las cuales tan solo se conserva parte de su basamento.
Ahora pueden observarse tramos tanto de la muralla del XV, como del trazado original del XII, así como el puente del foso."

eng: "The old wall of Allariz, which surrounded the urban area of ??the town, clearly had a military, legal and fiscal control function, for commerce and for the people who accessed it.
It had a total of 7 access doors; its perimeter, which in its final layout (late 15th century), was 1,100 meters long; it had a thickness that oscillated between 2 and 4 meters; and its top, crenellated, rose, reaching up to 20 meters in some places.
It also had 11 towers, of which only part of its basement is preserved.
Now you can see sections of both the 15th wall and the original 12th layout, as well as the moat bridge"

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Kingdom < 509 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0