Duomo di Como - Como, Lombardia
32T E 506467 N 5073116
The Duomo di Como, also known as Cattedrale di Santa Maria Assunta, is the Catholic cathedral of the city of Como.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

One of the most impressive catholic buildings of Northern Italy.

"Possibly one of the most significant Gothic churches in Northern Italy, the Duomo of Como is definitely a remarkable building.
It took around 400 years to built the Como Cathedral, "il Duomo di Como". The construction started in 1396, on the site of another church, both churches are dedicated to Santa Maria Assunta, and it finished in the first half of the 18th century when architect Filippo Juvarra built the cupola. The façade is one of the most important examples of Late Gothic in Northern Italy. It was built between 1455 and 1486 and enriched with sculptures, such as the one of Plinio il Giovane and Plinio il Vecchio, by artisans working in Giovanni Rodari's atelier."

From (visit link)
Codice di catalogo nazionale: CO180-00021_R03