Pallozas do Arenteiro - Aldea Godás, Ourense, España
6 Thatch Cottages on restauration
Location: Galicia, Spain

There are 6 tourist apartments built according to the castrexas pallozas model.
wikipedia say that "palloza (also known as pallouza or pallaza) is a traditional dwelling of the Serra dos Ancares of northwest Spain.
A circle or oval of 10 to 20 meters in diameter, with stone walls and a conical and slanted roof composed of stalks of rye.
Intended to house and shelter cattle, its structure was ideal to withstand the harsh winters.
Today Pallozas were used until the second half of the 20th century, when improved communications brought modern building concepts to the area. Pallozas survive in Galicia, comarca of Os Ancares, and in several areas of Candín and western Asturias. The remarkable pallozas in the Bierzan town of Campo del Agua was largely destroyed by a fire in the mid 1980s. The most famous may be that of Piornedo, which since the 1970s has been an ethnographic museum. New pallozas are used mainly as holiday homes, even in remote areas, where they were not traditionally used."

Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
walk around