Stained Glass Windows - St Mary Magdalene's - Alsager, Cheshire East, UK
The stained glass windows are located at St Mary Magdalene's Church on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Mary Magdalene's Church is a Grade II listed building located on Crewe Road in Alsager. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Congleton, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield, and the diocese of Chester.

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

St Mary Magdalene's was built as the parish church of Alsager in 1898. The only building in the town where over 400 people can gather in warmth and comfort, it's used not only for services and quiet prayer, but also for meetings, classes, concerts, exhibitions and fund-raising events - by schools, charitable organisations. Alsager Music and Arts and other non-profit organisations.

The church has been re-ordered internally - comfortable chairs have replaced the pews; kitchen, toilet and office facilities have been added along with AV equipment and a nave altar. SOURCE: (visit link)

There are a number of commemorative stained glass windows in the church that include windows from the early 20th century designed by G. P. Hutchinson for Powells, a window by Karl Parsons dated 1926 depicting Saint Michael and Gabriel, and two windows by Heaton, Butler and Bayne dating from about 1915 and from about 1920.

Goss Memorial Window by Karl Parsons
The Goss memorial window features St Michael and St Gabriel and is located in the south aisle. It was designed by Karl Parsons and executed in glass by James Powell and Sons.
The following is a quote by Karl Parsons.
"Painting, sculpture, tapestry and every other craft we appreciate by the light that falls on it. But stained glass we can only see by the light coming through it. The glass worker, in fact, designs in coloured light". SOURCE: (visit link)

"1926
The Parish Council of St Mary Magdalene, Alsager, commissioned a stain glass memorial window for Raymond Goss and his brother, Hubert, also killed in the Great War. Karl Parsons of Northwood, Middlesex was selected to carry out the work. The vivid colours are mainly blue , violet and purple. The two figures of St Michael, the Archangel of War and Justice carries a sword of flame and his scales, and St Gabriel, the Archangel of Peace, and purity bears a lily. Beneath the figures are the arms of Cheshire, and those of Adolphus Goss, their father. In the tracery, above are the Military Cross, the badges of the Cheshire and North Staffordshire Regiments and the 1914/15 Star. The brass plaque beneath the window reads, '' To the glory of God, and to the sacred memory of Sec Lt. Raymond GF Goss, 5th North Staffs, killed near Ypres, August 13th 1915, Sec Lt."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Type of building where window is located: Church