Klockspel - Växjö, Sweden
In Växjö Cathedral is a carillon with 28 bells
Location: Kronoberg, Sweden

In Växjö Cathedral is a carillon with 28 bells. The carillon was built in 1964 by the company Bergholtz / Westerstrand. It weighs 580 kg.

The cathedral is the oldest building in Växjö. The first church from the first half of the 11th century was a wooden church. In the 12th century, a stone church was built on the site. The stones on the lower part of the present church tower are the remains of this church.
The cathedral has been renovated, rebuilt and expanded several times over time. It has been exposed to fire during both the Nordic Seven Years' War (1563-1570) and the Kalmar War (1611-1613), the cathedral was burned by Danish troops and another fire caused by lightning was in 1740.

Location:
Växjö domkyrka, Linnégatan 2A, ,