Mary on a column - Buje, Croatia
Statue of Mater Misericordiae (Mother of Mercy) on a column next to the church
Location: Croatia

Right to the "Crkva Majka Milosrda" (Church of the Mother of Mercy) is a beautiful column. On the very top of the column stands a golden statue of Mary.

On the base of the column there are 4 marble plaques that provide a lot of information (partly in Croatian, Italian and Latin). According to one of them, the column was built in 2015 and made or donated by the architect Armando Gjini. One of them mentions the founder of the church Pavlus Raziza / Pavao Racica (other sources say: Paolo Razizze or Pavle Racica) and the year 1497. One contains a Croatian and an Italian prayer and the 4th one:

1497
Mother of Mercy
Pray for us

1858
The Immaculate Virgin

1917
Queen of St. Rosary
Queen of Peace and Love

2009
Virgin of St. Eucharist
Pray for us

"Mary, mother of Jesus

According to the gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament, Mary was a first-century Jewish woman of Nazareth, the wife of Joseph, and the mother of Jesus. Both the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin. According to Christian theology, Mary conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin, and accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

Mary has been venerated since early Christianity, and is considered by millions to be the holiest and greatest saint because of her extraordinary virtues as seen at the Annunciation by the archangel Gabriel. She is said to have miraculously appeared to believers many times over the centuries. The Eastern and Oriental Orthodox, Catholic, Anglican, and Lutheran churches believe that Mary, as mother of Jesus, is the Theotokos (Mother of God). There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas, namely her status as the Mother of God, her Immaculate Conception, her perpetual virginity, and her Assumption into heaven. Many Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, basing their argument on the alleged lack of biblical support for any beliefs other than the virgin birth.

Mary also has the highest position in Islam among all women. She is mentioned in the Quran more often than in the Bible, where two of the longer chapters of the Quran are named after her and her family.

According to Catholic and Eastern Christian teachings, at the end of her earthly life, God raised Mary's body into heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption of Mary."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary,_mother_of_Jesus

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholicism