Castle - Blatná, Czech Republic
Blatná Castle - an architectural gem surrounded by water
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Blatná Castle is located in the picturesque landscape of southern Bohemia. The landscape is famous for its many ponds. The castle itself is surrounded by water on all sides. Access to the castle is possible only by the entrance bridge.

"Blatná Castle is built on a rock surrounded by a moat, connected with a pond. The castle is narrow, U-shaped, with a tower in front to which the palaces from various periods attach. The castle is being restored with most of the works finished. It is open for the public, together with the castle park and deer park.

Under Lords of Rosental the fortress was for the first time rebuilt in stone (the oldest parts being the tower and Rožmitálský Palace) and the surrounding marshes were changed into wide water trenches. Their long rule marks the golden age of this place. Lords of Rosental were continuously rebuilding and enlarging the castle, first with the so-called Old Palace, standing separatedly over the remnants of the Romanesque chapel. In 1523–1530, under the guidance of renowned royal builder Benedikt Rejt, a new palace in a mixed Gothic-Renaissance style was appended.

In the second half of the 17th century, the castle was owned by the house of Sternberg for a short time until it was bought by the Polish house of Rozdražovští of Rozdražov in 1579 who had a new Renaissance palace built. During their rule, the castle and town were looted. In the 18th century, the Serényi family had one wing of the castle rebuilt into the Baroque style. Since 1798, the castle has belonged to the Tyrolean house by origin of Hildprandts of Ottenhausen, except the period of communist dictatorship (1948–1989) when it was confiscated by the state. In 1850–1856 the castle received its last rebuilt, in neo-Gothic style, which gave it its contemporary looks."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Blatná, Czech Republic