Millington Bank Building - Millington, MI
Former bank building is now a historical society
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan State Historic Preservation Office website:

Narrative Description:
The former Millington Bank Building is a one-story commercial building with split fieldstone walls and a flat roof which slopes gently toward the rear. The building faces east on State Street in Millington's small central business district. It has ground dimensions of twenty-four feet in width by thirty feet in depth. Broad, arched openings capped with cut fieldstone voussoirs enfold the recessed entryway, on the south, and a tripartite window with double-hung-sash center section, on the north. A simple cornice supported by evenly spaced brackets extends across the facade below a low parapet. The building's front walls below the cornice display a suggestion of coursed ashlar construction, while the austere side and rear walls exhibit a construction of uncoursed rubble masonry. The interior was and is a single room. A brick vault against the north wall toward the rear remains in place. Most of the historic interior finish has been lost during successive remodelings, but the pressed-metal ceiling remains intact beneath the modern dropped ceiling. The building has been recently acquired by the Millington-Arbela Historical Society and will be refurbished, with surviving historic features restored, to house the society's museum.

Statement of Significance:
The Millington Bank Building is a landmark in the Millington area because of its distinctive split-fieldstone-wall construction. The building served as the home of the community's first banks from the 1890s to the early 1930s.

The bank building was added to NRHP November 29, 1995

Link to the historical society: (visit link)