Hopkinsville L & N Railroad Depot - Hopkinsville KY
The L & N Railroad Depot was built by the Louisville & Nashville Railroad in 1892.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Hopkinsville depot is a single-story frame building with a slate roof. It has six rooms: a Ladies Waiting room (the room closest to the street), a General Waiting Room, a Colored Waiting Room, a baggage room (the furthest room from the street), a ticket office (the only room which connected to all three waiting rooms), and a ladies' restroom. Immediately outsides were warehouses for freight, usually tobacco.

Its last long distance train was the Louisville and Nashville's Georgian, last operating in 1968

During its operating years, the Hopkinsville depot was a popular layover spot for those traveling by train. It was the only Louisville & Nashville station between Evansville, Indiana and Nashville, Tennessee where it was legal to drink alcohol. Hopkinsville got the nickname "Hop town" due to train passengers asking the conductors when they would arrive at Hopkinsville, so they could "hop off and get a drink".

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes