Plano's First Hospital - Plano, TX
14S E 714909 N 3655745
A gray, granite sidewalk marker stands in front of the building at 1410 K Ave, closer to Vontress Dr in historic Downtown Plano, noting this as the site of Plano's first hospital, and providing a bit of history.

Five-pointed stars flank the title, and the text reads:

In 1911, Dr. S.B. Wyatt moved to Plano and practiced medicine with Dr. J.N. Mendenhall. Dr. Wyatt later established a clinic in buildings that once stood here, expanding it in 1922. Those twenty-two rooms and small, one-story clinic on the site of the old Plano Hotel, formed the city's first and only hospital for twenty-five years.

Nancy McCulloch's "Plano An Historic Walking Tour", in Arcadia Publishing's Images of America series, has some photos of Dr. Wyatt, including one with his family. One caption notes that he was hailed as one of Plano's One Hundred Heroes, and practiced medicine for 48 years.

Group that erected the marker: City of Plano

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: