many civilian unkown graves - Kleve, Germany
Rows and rows of graves containing only a small stone with the inscription: unknown.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

We brachten een bezoekje aan deze begraafplaats op een koude en sombere dag.
Wat we aantroffen greep ons erg aan.
Rijen en rijen met graven waarbij alleen een kleine steen lag met het opschrift: onbekend.
Op internet lezen we over een bombardement op 7 oktober 1944 waarbij veel burgerslachtoffers zijn gevallen, het gaat hier om 400 burgers die omkwamen bij het bombardement en die hier zijn begraven. Ik heb stenen gezien waarop staat dat er 3 of 5 onbekende mensen liggen (Het gaat hier waarschijnlijk om gezinnen die bij elkaar op dezelfde plaats zijn gevonden.)
Verder liggen hier ook nog eens 200 dwangarbeiders van verschillende nationaliteiten die hier in de buurt te werk waren gesteld.

In het midden staat een crypt waar 40 onbekende duitse soldaten zijn begraven.

Website:
'Hier ruhen 2.381 Kriegstote des Zweiten Weltkrieges. Es sind Gefallene oder in Klever Lazaretten verstorbene Soldaten, die aus allen Gebieten des damaligen Deutschen Reiches stammten sowie Opfer des furchtbaren Bombenangriffs auf Kleve am 7. Oktober 1944 (ca. 400 Tote) und Fremdarbeiter verschiedener Nationen, die bei ihrem Einsatz am so genannten Westwall ums Leben kamen (ca. 200 Tote).

Die Toten ruhen in Doppelreihen, durchzogen von grünen Rasenwegen und betont durch einzelne Birken, Kiefern und Wachholderbüsche.
Die Kreuzgruppen aus grünem Anröchter Dolomit, die in ihrer roh behauenen Form an mittelalterliche Sühnekreuze erinnern, kennzeichnen die weite Fläche als Totenacker.'

Eng
We visited this cemetery on a cold and gloomy day.
What we found really moved us.
On the internet we read about a bombing raid on 7 October 1944 in which many civilian casualties fell, this concerns 400 civilians who died in the bombardment and who are buried here. I've seen stones that say there are 3 or 5 unknown people (These are probably families that were found together in the same place.)
Furthermore, there are also another 300 forced laborers of different nationalities who perished while working on the so-called Siegfried Line.

Website:
'2,381 war dead from the Second World War rest here. There are soldiers who died or who died in Kleve hospitals who came from all areas of the former German Reich, as well as victims of the terrible bomb attack on Kleve on October 7, 1944 (approx. 400 dead) and foreign workers from various nations who were deployed on the so-called West Wall died (approx. 200 dead).

The dead rest in double rows, crisscrossed by green lawn paths and emphasized by individual birch, pine and juniper bushes.
The groups of crosses made of green Anröchter dolomite, which in their roughly hewn shape are reminiscent of medieval atonement crosses, characterize the wide area as a graveyard.

The center of the memorial is a mortuary hall, which was built over a communal grave of 40 unknown fallen soldiers.
Burial Location: Kriegsgräberstätte Kleve-Donsbrüggen

Available Times for Viewing: non