John Burroughs - Los Gatos Memorial Park - Los Gatos, CA
A quote by John Burroughs in Los Gatos Memorial Park in Los Gatos, CA.

About the quote: The quote is: "It is the life of the crystal, the architect of the flake, the fire of the frost, the soul of the sunbeam. This crisp winter air is full of it." The quote comes from the book 'Winter Sunshine' from 1875.

About the person:"John Burroughs (April 3, 1837 – March 29, 1921) was an American naturalist and nature essayist, active in the conservation movement in the United States. The first of his essay collections was Wake-Robin in 1871.

In the words of his biographer Edward Renehan, Burroughs' special identity was less that of a scientific naturalist than that of "a literary naturalist with a duty to record his own unique perceptions of the natural world." The result was a body of work whose resonance with the tone of its cultural moment explains both its popularity at that time, and its relative obscurity since." (visit link)
2255 Los Gatos Almaden Rd, San Jose, CA 95124