Judge Jerubial Gideon Dorman House - 1852 - Clinton, MO
First two story home in the area

County of house: Henry County
Location of house: 302 W. Franklin St., Clinton

"The Dorman house is a central passage I house of brick construction facing north from its lot on the corner of Franklin St and Water St. one block off the square for the town of Clinton, Missouri. An original two story ell also of brick construction is attached to the rear of the main block as is a later Victorian era addition. A more recent frame additionmis connected to the rear ell and a modern garage of brick faced frame construction is attached to the west end of the house. The main block of the house and its ell have projecting eaves, and returns are an added feature of the rear of the ell. The Victorian addition has a raised corbeled parapet on its west end. Windows in the main block are slender and have six-over-six sash with segmentally arched brick voussoirs. The windows in the rear ell are, by contrast, flat arched. The front doorway, also segmentally arched, features a single-leaf door enframed by sidelights and a transom. The "Mount Vernon" type front porch is a later replacement for the small Greek Revival porch that originally fronted the house. The original stone retaining wall still defines the front edge of the property.

"The interior has a narrow 9½ foot wide hallway in which the straight-run main staircase is located. This stair is executed in walnut and has the typical tapered octagonal newell post, turned balusters, and flat bannister of the period. Doorway enframements in the hall are a simple expression of the Greek Revival with pedimented heads and transoms. The most elegant interior room in the house is the west parlor. Its mantel is painted to imitate marble and its pilasters have recessed ogee arched panels. The door connecting with the hall has a four panel door enframed by a shouldered architrave with exaggerated cressets and a pedimented upper border. Other original mantels in the house are of a more simple pilaster design, and the Victorian addition has an Eastlake mantel in it. The West upstairs room of the main block has a curious miniature version of a pilaster mantel, also marbleized, of the correct proportions to accommodate the flue of a wood or coal stove. The Dorman house also retains several 19th century gas light fixtures." ~ National Register Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1852

Full Inscription (unless noted above):