Kerosene Pump -- Wilson TX
The kerosene pump that used to serve the clients of the Mercantile Store in downtown Wilson TX

When the Blasterz buzzed through Wilson on the day after Christmas, we were intrigued by this old machine on the corner of the highway. Too small to be a gasoline pump, we had NO IDEA what it was. Clearly something that dispensed a set purchased amount of something else.

So, Mama Blaster called the Wilson City Secretary. She had the answer: This is a kerosene pump that dispensed fuel for kerosene lamps and appliances back when this building housed the Wilson Mercantile Store. Makes sense not to be dispensing that inside the store - Blasterz admit we never thought about how folks bought kerosene "back in the day."

A state historical marker nearby reads as follows:

"WILSON MERCANTILE COMPANY

Founded 1910 by William Green, son of a family who settled in South Texas more than a century ago. The townsite was part of four leagues of Wilson County school lands bought 1906 by Green and Associates.
Green later bought out his associates, and shortly thereafter he and Lonnie Lumsden acquired over 50 sections of the old Dixie Ranch in the north part of Lynn County. Their ranching headquarters were a mile east of here. Green introduced farming on the school lands, bringing in settlers (many from his home county, Lavaca) -- some as purchasers, some as tenants. The community was called Wilson, for the original tract, and indirectly for Rev. J. C. Wilson, state senator for whom Wilson County was named.

The town was founded 1911, after Green influenced Panhandle & Santa Fe Railway to put its line here.

Green's original frame mercantile store, nucleus for the town, was replaced in 1917 by this building.

In 1963 Wilson Mercantile was restored by Mrs. William Dickson Green, daughter-in-law of founder; her work has made the building a repository for items authentic to the period when the Greens came to Texas as well as to the era when town of Wilson was established and the store was founded.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967"
Type of Machine: Kerosene pump