Abraham Lincoln-Bronze Statue at the Soldiers Home - Washington D. C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

A bronze statue of Abraham Lincoln and his horse is located on the grounds of the Soldiers Home near the Lincoln Cottage. The President is standing next to his horse, with his right hand on the saddle. He has a long coat on with a large top hat.

President Lincoln stayed at the Lincoln Cottage on the grounds of the Solders Home at times from 1862 through 1864. The grounds are now known as the Armed Forces Retirement Home. There is a Visitor Center on the grounds. In the front of the visitor center is a marble plaque inscribed--Robert H. Smith Visitor Education Center President Lincoln's Cottage at the Soldiers' Home-Historic Site of the National Trust for Historic Preservation.

From Wikipedia

"President Lincoln and Soldiers’ Home National Monument, sometimes shortened to President Lincoln's Cottage, is a national monument on the grounds of the Soldiers' Home, known today as the Armed Forces Retirement Home. It is located near Brookland. President Lincoln's Cottage was formerly known as Anderson Cottage.

President Abraham Lincoln and family resided seasonally on the grounds of the Soldiers' Home to escape the heat and political pressure of downtown Washington, as did President James Buchanan (1857–1861) before him. President Lincoln's Cottage also served as the Summer White House for Presidents Rutherford B. Hayes (1877–1881) and Chester A. Arthur (1881–1885)."

Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public