I.O.O.F. Seaconnet Lodge No. 39 - Little Compton, Rhode Island
19T E 318661 N 4597614
The Independent Order of Odd Fellows Seaconnet Lodge No. 39 hall is in Little Compton, Rhode Island. The chapter dates from 1875 while the Greek Revival style building, originally a Methodist Church, dates from 1840.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Independent Order of Odd Fellows Seaconnet Lodge No. 39 hall is in Little Compton, Rhode Island. The chapter dates from 1875 while the building, originally a Methodist Church, dates from 1840. The congregation relocated to a new building across the street in 1872.

The National Register of Historic Places describes the structure: "Greek Revival style; two storeys, above a high basement, three bays wide, gable roof with end to street, clapboarded, panelled corner pilasters, ground level central entrance on south with Victorian hood on sawn brackets."

According to an essay from the Rhode Tour website, membership of the Seaconnet Lodge rapidly expanded within two years. On March 1, 1877, some members formed Electra Lodge #41 in Adamsville. From those two, a young girl's group formed - Theta Roses - and yet another branch called the Encampment. Membership declined, the Electra Lodge closed in 1967, and remaining members rejoined the Seaconnet Lodge. The Grand Lodge of the State of Rhode Island Events calendar currently lists their meeting schedule as the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 1:00 PM.