Travel Around the World in Maine - Kittery, Maine
19T E 360358 N 4776493
A distance and direction arrows signpost can be found inside the Maine State Visitor Information Center along I-95 in Kittery, Maine. Titled "Travel Around the World in Maine", it lists 11 small town, big name places in the state.
Location: Maine, United States

A distance and direction arrows signpost can be found inside the Maine State Visitor Information Center along I-95 in Kittery, Maine. It lists 11 small town, big name places in the state.

The base resembles an ANWB Paddenstoel, with its four trapezoidal vertical sides which angle inward at the top. A square post extends from the top surface onto which 22 planks are attached, two for each location on opposite sides of the post. It stands about eight feet tall. The color scheme is a forest green background with yellow lettering on the base - "Travel Around the World in Maine" appears on each face. Off-white arrows are painted on the horizontal boards; forest green is used for place names and distances. Those are:

• DENMARK 75 MI.
  • MEXICO 115 MI.
  • VIENNA 111 MI.
  • PERU 105 MI.
  • MADRID 144 MI.
  • NORWAY 82 MI
  • CHINA 127 MI.
  • PARIS 90 MI.
  • POLAND 69 MI.
  • ROME 128 MI.
  • LEBANON 28 MI.

The rest stop is open seven days per week.

Hours:
Winter: 9:00AM - 5:30PM
Summer: (Starting Memorial Day)
Sunday - Thursday - 8:00AM to 6:00PM
Friday - Saturday - 8:00AM to 8:00PM

Historic significance:
The Maine Tourism Association runs the Maine State Visitor Information Centers. This sign post is among the building's interior decor.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Lebanon, Maine