Last - Vroom & Dreesman - Hilversum, NL
31U E 648535 N 5788321
Vroom and Dreesman (V&D) was a famous warehouse chain in the Netherlands. It went bankrupt on Dec 31st 2015. The last shop to close, was the one on the Kerkstraat in Hilversum.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

About Vroom en Dreesman:
"V&D or Vroom & Dreesmann, was a Dutch chain of department stores. It was founded in 1887 by the brothers-in-law Willem Vroom and Anton Dreesmann. The first branch was located on the Weesperstraat in Amsterdam. At its peak, the chain had more than seventy branches throughout the country and it was the largest department store group in the Netherlands. The department stores sold clothing, shoes, jewelry, watches, glasses, cosmetics, toys, books, office supplies and delicacies. The larger establishments sold bakery products. V&D later also worked with a shop-in-shop formula. The chain went bankrupt on December 31, 2015. Since September 5, 2018, an online store has been active under the name V&D"

Bankruptcy and The Last V&D shop:
"After a postponement of payment was granted on 22 December 2015, V&D Group Holding B.V., V&D B.V. and La Place B.V. declared bankrupt by the court of Amsterdam on 31 December 2015. The department stores remained open until February 14, 2016. However, the online store closed after the application for a moratorium. At the end of March, the stores were temporarily reopened for a final sale. The last V&D department store in Hilversum closed definitively on April 23, 2016 at noon"

The renovation of the V&D building to the C&A warehouse is mentioned in this article in 2019:

Nearest Last of its Kind