Santiago Beginning - Santiago de Compostela, A Coruña, Galicia, España
The beginning of Santiago de Compostela
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It seems proven that, practically since protohistoric times, there was already a population on that hill where the historic center and the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela are currently located, a population that was later occupied by the Romans and would end up being a territory under the dominion of the Swabians, who They built a necropolis there.

But let's jump back in time... It was the year 813 when a hermit named Pelayo (Pelagius) went to appear before Teodomiro, the powerful archbishop of Iria Fravia (now Padrón), the main Catholic bishopric in Galicia. The reason, to inform him that while in the field he had seen some strange lights, a prodigious shower of stars over the Libredón forest. The archbishop wanted to know the origin of the lights and went there, and after fasting for three days, and assisted by "divine grace", he penetrated the undergrowth and discovered a small burial mound, a stone sepulcher, where three bodies. Immediately (we do not know by what means) they were identified as James the Elder and his disciples Theodore and Athanasius.

Archbishop Teodomiro

This fact would be the definitive confirmation of a tradition according to which Santiago, the apostle of Christ, had preached in Hispania and had also been buried there in a miraculous way, after his disciples collected his martyred body in Jaffa, where he would be executed in the year 844, and transferred by boat to the land of Hispania, accompanied by his two disciples Atanasio and Teodoro. Legend, history or faith (each one who chooses the meaning that most convinces them) says that the apostle, upon reaching Galician lands, would do so by going up the Ría de Muros y Noia, landing at the height of Iria Flavia, a land ruled by a noblewoman, Queen Lupa.

Santiago would be buried in a magical mount, called Libredón. Over the years, this tomb would be relegated to oblivion until Pelayo (the hermit mentioned above) found it."

Type: Local Legend or Lore

Nearest Weird Story Locations