Zeescouts Toxandria - Turnhout, BE
This is the Headquaters for the Zeescouts (Sea Scouts) Toxandria in Turnhout.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

"History

The story of sea scouts Toxandria starts in December 1997, under the impulse of Luc Kelders, Gert Bax and Daniël Vanderhaeghen. With the help of the Zeescouting Commissioner, their idea could become more concrete.

The first obstacle turned out to be the search for a suitable location. Sea scouts do not only need a room, but also ... water. The Turnhout region was scoured, without favorable results. Finding water was no problem, but getting permission to organize your activities on it was a different matter. A location was then sought in Mol. Things didn't go so smoothly there either, so Mol was not an option either.

Another attempt was made to gain a foothold in Turnhout. The city and the local sailing club agreed that the sea scouts could include the Melle pond (former E3 lake) as their field of action. The city would give the opportunity to use premises of the municipal youth center "Wollewei" for a few years. On February 15, 2000, the start-up request was submitted to the Noorderkempen district council. This immediately gave the starting signal for sea scouts Toxandria.

And why now "Toxandria"? The Toxandrians, or Taxandrians, were a Germanic tribe that settled in the area between the Scheldt and the Meuse in the 1st century AD (the last days of the Roman Empire). The area, which we now know as "de Kempen", was given the name of this tribe, namely "Toxandria"."

Has a Scout Shop or Store: No

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No