Brewery "de Pelgrim" - Rotterdam - The Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

City Brewery De Pelgrim (“The Pelgrim”) is located next to the Pilgrim Fathers’ Church in Historical Delfshaven. Here, you can step back into late-Medieval Rotterdam, because it is one of the few areas of the city that was spared during the Second World War bombings. Delfshaven is known worldwide, because it is here the Pilgrim Fathers set sail for what we now call the United States of America in 1620.

The building housing De Pelgrim opened in 1580 as the Town Hall of Delfshaven. Long after it had lost that particular function, Harry van de Wiel, beer lover and entrepreneur, saw his dream come true here: brewing beer for Rotterdam, a city where, at that time, not a single other brewery could be found.

The brewery has been brewing beer for Rotterdam since May 9th, 1996, in its beautiful, traditional brewing installation. Pelgrim beer can be enjoyed from the barrel and bottle in De Pelgrim’s own Tasting Room (the bar) as well as other establishments in Rotterdam.

Do you want to explore this beautiful, historical building and our brewery? Take a look behind the scenes and take a guided tour, followed by a beer tasting and lunch, dinner or snacks that have been prepared with our beer. Organize an unforgettable event in a unique location that will surprise your guests. Or get away from the hustle and bustle of the city and enjoy our sunny terrace or our hidden, floral Courtyard Garden in peace. Source: Website

Location:
Aelbrechtskolk 12, 3024 RE Rotterdam