Harris-Linhart Residence - Historic District F - Boonville, MO
This structure/home is #19 on the NRHP listing for this district.

Architectural Style: Missouri German
Original Occupant: Derringer family
Current Occupant: Apartments
District Map

"19. Harris-Linhart Residence, 525-527 6th Street, 1850's. Missouri German in style, the two story brick structure has been altered through the years. It is capped by a gable roof and accented by an ornate scalloped vergeboard." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1850's
Style/Design: Missouri German
Windows are generally l-over-l with segmentally arched rowlock headers and wood sills. The primary facade (E) has a (S-N) 3 part window with a double rowlock header an entrance (227) with sidelights and a pent roofed porch with brick columns and a concrete stoop, a window, and a entrance with a raised concrete stoop and which gives access to the 2nd story (225). The N facade's fenestration reflects the stair landing. 1st story windows are bricked in. A large chimney is on this facade. To the S, the roofline is accented by a scalloped verge board, A central 1st story opening has been bricked-in.
  The rear (W) facade has 3 bays and a entrance with frame steps and porch on the 2nd story. The 1st story has 5 bays, 2 being entrances. Some alteration is evident in the fenestration of this facade.

"This property was owned from at least the 1860's until -1970 by the Hirlinger family. Previous to their ownership it had been owned by a Durringer or Derringer. The first Hirlinger to own the property was Erhardt Hirlinger who established a wagon factory there which operated from the l860's until the 1890's. The property then passed to Erhardt's son, Charles E. Hirlinger, and then to his son, Frank Hirlinger, who added a painting shop and later a tin shop to the business. About 1910 the building was remodeled into apartments.
  In the 1930's these apartments were occupied by the families of Charles F. Hirlinger and his brother Kenneth (sons of Frank Hirlinger) who owned the building until 1970 when it was sold to Lowell Friedrich who sold it to the present owners in 1978.

"The residence sits immediately at the sidewalks at the NW corner of 6th & Vine, facing E onto 6th. It sits close to 623 6th on the N. There is a small rear yard and no outbuilding." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 736-739

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District F

Boonville, MO 65233