Claypotts Castle - Dundee, Scotland
Sixteenth century castle, built as a tower house for the Strachan family on land owned by Lindores Abbey, now owned by Historic Environment Scotland and surrounded by an urban sprawl on the eastern side of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The land of Claypotts was confirmed in the possession of Lindores Abbey in Fife by Alexander II, and was situated three miles to the east of the centre of the Scottish city of Dundee. So called due to the location of a pottery factory, Claypotts was the site chosen by John Strachan to build a tower house for his family in the late 16th century.

Built from 1569-1588, it was surrounded by several outbuildings and featured round towers at diagonal corners for attackers to be easily spotted. The interior comprised of a kitchen, great hall and gallery. There was also a chapel, which was unusual at the time, coming so soon after the 1560 Protestant reformation.

In 1653, long after the Strachans vacated the castle, it became the home of the then four years old John Graham of Claverhouse, who became known as 'Bonnie Dundee'. In 1689, after Claverhouse was killed leading the Jacobites to victory at the Battle of Killiecrankie, the castle was passed over to the crown, and by the 19th century it was in a dilapidated state having housed farm labourers.

In 1926 the castle went into state care and eventually was restored by Historic Environment Scotland, its roof beams however are believed to still be from the original 16th century build.

By the 1960s Dundee had expanded all the way eastwards and the castle was soon surrounded by modern housing. The castle is situated in West Ferry on the border with Dundee and its eastern suburb, Broughty Ferry. The busy A92 road passes close to the north of the castle grounds.

The castle can be viewed up close from the grounds, but entry is only possible by prior arrangement.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact