Cheyenne Arapaho Cattle Ranch (Hodge Site) - Hammon OK
Located on OK33 and not much to see other than the marker.

Marker reads:

"Cheyenne-Arapaho Cattle Ranch, Western Oklahoma's million acre cattle ranch, was established in 1882. The Main Headquarters were located on the Washita River at the mouth of Quartermaster Creek. Also known as the "Apple Ranch", and the C&A Ranch, the ranch is listed as the Hodge Site on the Historic Places National Register."

The Hodge Site contains Wichita-related artifacts dating from the Custer Phase (800 - 1100 a.d.) and other prehistoric periods. in the nineteenth century, this site was part of the million acre Cheyenne and Arapaho Cattle Company ranch. however, no buildings dating from that period appear to be intact. listed in National Register 12/15/1978.

County: Custer

Record Address::