Olivet United Methodist Church - Galena, MD
A historic church in Galena, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken on 10 January 2022. There are about 1000 or so graves here. One particular grave reads, "Carvin William Hanna Jan 6. 1942 April 24 1991".

From the website, "Come and check out Olivet United Methodist Church. We are located in the town of Galena, Maryland at 115 South Main Street. Worship time is 9:50am. The church is handicap accessible. Sunday School is during the Worship Service.
Parking is found at the church parking lot next to Olivet Education Building or across the road at Galena Elementary school.
We believe in reaching people with the Good News of Jesus one person at a time.

What To Expect
Our worship service is a blend of Contemporary and Traditional music. Dress is casual. We use power point through out the service. You will be greeted by one of the greeters and handed a bulletin to follow the service from. We have a wonderful choir that loves to sing to the Lord.
For children and youth, Sunday School is provided. The children and youth come into church and stay until after the Youth Time. The Youth Time is a time where the worship leader or pastor will spend some time with them teaching about Faith. This is fun time for them to know that they are special and that God loves them. From church they will be escorted by Sunday school teachers to the Education Building and deepen their learn experience in a fun way that is suitable for their learning levels.
The church is handicap accessible. The restrooms are found in the Education Building."

115 S Main St, Galena, MD 21635