Begijnen, begijnhoven en het begijnhof van Turnhout - Turnhout, Belgium
31U E 635593 N 5687922
The Turnhout beguinage is one of the Flemish beguinages that were included on the World Heritage List in 1998. Hugo Vanden Bossche wrote a book about the Begijnen
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

"Beguines, beguinages and the beguinage of Turnhout

The beguinage, together with the castle, is the best-known and most important historical site of Turnhout. In 1998, UNESCO inscribed this square beguinage on the prestigious World Heritage List. Since this recognition, many articles, brochures, guides and books were published about beguinages and the beguinage movement. But one book in which the history of and life at the Turnhout beguinage is described and compared to life in other beguinages, was not available until now. Hugo Vanden Bossche now fills that gap. For this he made use of the existing literature and he also did archival research. For example, he made use of the archive of De Friends of the Beguinage of Turnhout and especially of the archive of the Beguinage in the city ??archive. It provided him with a lot of new data and insights."