1584 - Chapelle de la Grand Rue - Saint Michel l'Observatoire, France
La date de la construction de la chapelle. The date of the construction of the chapel.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Souvent, en France, les dates de construction étaient gravées sur une pierre au-dessus de la porte, pas dans un coin.
Dans le centre du village, on peut voir cette chapelle dont un panneau nous informe que la chapelle a été reconvertie en écurie à la fin du XIXe siècle.
Ornée d'un fronton triangulaire qui porte la date de 1584, son cadran solaire porte la mention salus pendet ad una, la forme latine exacte serait ab una qui signifie "Le salut dépend d'une seule heure".
Ce cadran fantaisiste est peint sur ciment. Les lignes sont chiffrées dans des bandeaux dans un style linéaire fléché
EN Often, in France, the dates of construction were engraved on a stone above the door, not in a corner.
In the center of the village, you can see this chapel, a panel of which informs us that the chapel was converted into a stable at the end of the 19th century.
Decorated with a triangular pediment which bears the date of 1584, its sundial bears the mention salus pendet ad una, the exact Latin form would be ab una which means "Salvation depends on a single hour".
This whimsical dial is painted on cement. The lines are numbered in bands in a linear arrow style
Year of construction: 1584