Nat Holton - Headsville, TX
14R E 738015 N 3462060
A 12' gray granite obelisk marks the final resting place of Nat Holton in historic Ebenezer Cemetery, Headsville, TX.

The obelisk stands on a marble base, with a marble planter in front of it, an urn at the foot. The family name, "Holton", is on the plinth, and only the front bears any inscription:

Nat Holton
May 2, 1865,
May 10, 1901.

Dearest loved one,
we must lay thee
in the peaceful
grave's embrace,
but thy memory will
be cherished,
til we see thy
heavenly face.

Mr. Holton's membership in Camp No. 31 of the Woodmen of the World in Franklin, TX is noted on the obelisk's front shaft.

A note on Genealogy.com refers to this shooting, where Mr. Holton and a Henderson Hardin, of nearby Leon County, exchanged gunfire for unknown reasons. After having fallen to the ground, they beat each other with their weapons. Interestingly, there is a note in The Henrietta Independent, way up in Clay County, that notes a shooting on December 28, 1897, in or around Kosse, where the proprietor of a saloon shot someone in the stomach and then surrendered himself to the authorities. The proprietor's name? Nat Holton, probably the same gentleman, with a seeming propensity towards violence that would cost him dearly just a few years later.

Date Created/Placed: Unknown

Ebenezer Cemetery