Nine Elms Underground Station - Wandsworth Road, London, UK
30U E 699391 N 5707108
Nine Elms is one of two new tube stations on the London underground network. This station, along with Battersea Power Station station, are on a spur of the Northern Line running west from Kennington.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The station is entered st street level and has the tracks running below that are accessed by escalators, elevators and stairs.

Wikipedia has an article about the station that tells us:

Nine Elms is a London Underground station in Nine Elms, London. The station opened on 20 September 2021, as part of the Northern line extension to Battersea. It serves the rapidly growing area, New Covent Garden Market and the Embassy of the United States.

It is close to the site of the former Nine Elms railway station, once the terminus of the London and South Western Railway.

The station is in Zone 1, served by the Northern line as part of the two-station extension from Kennington. The extension runs on to the redevelopment of Battersea Power Station.

The station entrance was designed by Grimshaw, and the future over-station development will be designed by Assael Architecture.

In September 2019, Art on the Underground announced that the artist Samara Scott had been commissioned to install a permanent artwork in the station's ticket hall. Before the opening of the extension in September 2021, it was confirmed that this artwork was not installed due to technical reasons. Another commission will take place for artwork at the station in future.

The station was given the final approval by the Secretary of State for Transport in November 2014, and construction began in 2015. The station was built using the cut-and-cover station box method, ensuring easy access during construction, as well as allowing future construction of a mixed-use development on top of the station.

The station was projected to open along with the rest of the extension in 2020, but in December 2018, the Mayor of London, Sadiq Khan, announced that the project's opening would be delayed for a year.

By June 2019, major tunnelling and track works had been completed, with an engineering train running on the extension for the first time. By February 2020, construction of the station was nearly complete, with platforms, escalators and the London Underground roundel installed on the station.

The station opened on 20 September 2021.

London Buses routes 77, 87, 196, 452 and night route N87 serve the station.