Queenstown Road (Battersea) Railway Station - Queenstown Road, London, UK
30U E 698161 N 5706542
Queenstown Road railway station, that is Grade II listed, handles services operated by South Western Railway. The station is entered at street level where there is a ticket office and access to the platforms and tracks that run overhead.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Queenstown Road station that tells us::

Queenstown Road is a railway station in inner south-west London, 2 miles 50 chains (4.2 km) south-west of London Waterloo, between Vauxhall and Clapham Junction. It is a short walk from Battersea Park station and Battersea Park to the west. It has three platforms, two of which are in use by all stopping services related to the Waterloo to Reading Line: its branch services to Weybridge (via Hounslow) and two separate sets of bidirectional Waterloo-to-Waterloo services via Hounslow using the Hounslow Loop and via Kingston using the Kingston Loop. In additional 50% of maximum peak hour trains serving the Shepperton branch line call at the station.

The station was opened on 1 November 1877, by the London and South Western Railway, as Queen's Road (Battersea). The entrance still bears the name Queen's Road, not to be confused with Queens Road Peckham, Walthamstow Queen's Road or Queensway Underground station, which was also originally called Queens Road.

Queen's Road was also the name of the road in which the station is located. Named after Queen Victoria, after the Second World War the street's name was changed to Queenstown Road. The station was renamed Queenstown Road (Battersea), to go with the road, on 12 May 1980. The station's modern entrance and platform signage lacks the "(Battersea)" suffix that appears in timetables and on some maps. The latest "Oyster Rail Services" map produced by Transport for London shows the station as plain "Queenstown Road". On the map produced by the station managers, South West Trains, the station is called "Queenstown Road".

London Buses routes 137, 156, 452 and night route N137 serve the station.

The station is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Railway station. 1877 and 1909 for the London and South Western Railway.

Yellow stock brick with a red and glazed brick front and a slate roof to the street building. Timber framing with a corrugated asbestos roof to the island platform building.

Street elevation: 1909. Two storeys with a brown glazed brick plinth and red brick above in the 'Old English' revival style. The central door is pedimented and is surrounded by an 8-light timber mullioned window with three transoms. On the left is a 2-light window flanked by plain brick pilasters and on the right by a taller 2-light window. Frieze with L.S.W.R. QUEENS ROAD STATION on it. Above this is a narrower second storey flanked by rusticated pilasters and crowned by a broken pediment containing a blind tympanum. Below this is an 8-light window. To the right of the building the station was originally entered under the bridge through a semi-circular headed arch with moulded surround. Interior: The 1909 building contains the Booking Office and has the ticket windows etc. all complete and painted in the colours of the Southern Railway. A brick subway leads to the island platform.

Island Platform: 1877. This has a gabled timber framed structure, which is carried on twelve pairs of square timber posts with decorative cast iron brackets supporting king post trusses and a central lateral girder. The canopy is open at the north end but to the south has a simple boarded building with blocked windows and doors, the windows being 3 over 3 pane sashes. This building incorporates five of the canopy posts. The end wall at the head of the staircase has the ticket office window and the south end wall a plain doorway. The canopy has a plain unfretted valance.

Disused platform: This runs in front of the 1909 building and runs over the railway bridge with rear windows onto the street. Plain canopy carried on steel trusses. When built it was known as the 'Up Windsor' platform.

History: This station was opened as Queens Road in 1877 and was then only the surviving island platform reached by a staircase from the street through an archway under the bridge. It was built as a part of the works involved in the widening of the approach lines to Waterloo. The station was served by the trains of two companies, the L.S.W.R's Windsor line services and the L.N.W.R's Willesden service. This station was extended by the addition of a third platform and a new Booking Hall etc. in 1909. This third platform remains but is now disused. British Rail renamed the station Queenstown Road in 1980.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes