L'église Saint-Jean Baptiste - Bonifacio - France
32T E 513247 N 4581708
Siège de la confrérie Saint-Jean Baptiste, l'église San Giuvani Batista, fut reconstruite entre 1770 et 1780 à l'emplacement actuel. Elle remplace ainsi celle rasée en 1722 par les militaires.
Location: Corse, France

Seat of the brotherhood of St. John the Baptist, the church of San Giuvani Batista, was rebuilt between 1770 and 1780 in its present location. It replaces the one razed in 1722 by the military.

L'église Saint-Jean Baptiste

Credits

Sous l’occupation génoise, on la trouvait auparavant sur la face ouest de la place d’armes, dans le périmètre de la Citadelle. L’église San Giuvani Batista fut rasée en 1722 par les militaires. Entre 1770 et 1780, elle a été réédifiée à l’emplacement où l’on peut la voir aujourd’hui, à l’angle de la rue Doria et de la ruelle Saint-Jean Baptiste.

Siège de la confrérie Saint Jean-Baptiste, appelée aussi confrérie de la miséricorde (aide aux malades, services funèbres), elle abrite deux groupes professionnels de la confrérie intéressants dont la Chasse représentant la Décollation de Saint Jean-Baptiste.

The church of St. John the Baptist

During the Genoese occupation, it was located on the western side of the parade ground, within the perimeter of the Citadel. The church of San Giuvani Batista was razed in 1722 by the military. Between 1770 and 1780 it was rebuilt in the place where it can be seen today, at the corner of Via Doria and the alley of San Giovanni Batista.

Seat of the brotherhood of Saint John the Baptist, also called brotherhood of mercy (help to the sick, funeral services), it houses two interesting professional groups of the brotherhood, including the Hunt representing the Beheading of Saint John the Baptist.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship