Ancien Couvent des Soeurs de l'Assomption - Former Convent of the Sisters of the Assumption - Saint-Maurice - Québec
18T E 689466 N 5149017
Cet ancien couvent des Soeurs de l'Assomption fut construit en 1930. Il a depuis été transformé en immeuble à logement. This former convent of the Sisters of the Assumption was erected in 1930. It has since been converted to an apartment building.
Location: Québec, Canada

Historique:

Les Soeurs de l’Assomption inaugura leur troisième couvent le 10 mai 1931 et elles l’occuperont jusqu’en 1978. Les Religieuses étaient à Saint-Maurice depuis le début de la décennie 1880, suite à l’invitation du curé J.O. Prince. Dans la décennie des années 1990, Camille Veillette, contracteur en construction et résident de Saint-Maurice, tenterade donner une nouvelle vocation à cette bâtisse pour ensuite devenir la propriété de la SCHL. Dans la décennie des années 1990, la Corporation du Pavillon Saint-Maurice le transformera en immeuble à logement.

Translated from the above noted text:

History

The Sisters of the Assumption inaugurated their third convent on May 10, 1931 and occupied it until 1978. The Sisters had been in Saint-Maurice since the beginning of the 1880s, following the invitation of parish priest J.O. Prince. In the decade of the 1990s, Camille Veillette, construction contractor and resident of Saint-Maurice, tried to give a new vocation to this building to then become the property of the CMHC. In the decade of the 1990s, the Corporation du Pavillon Saint-Maurice transformed it into an apartment building.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Couvent des Soeurs de l'Assomption - Convent of the Sisters of the Assumption

2400, rang Saint-Jean
Saint-Maurice, Québec Canada