West Toll House - Brechin, Angus, Scotland.
Toll house which served the old Strathmore Turnpike route, situated just west of the Angus town of Brechin in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This former toll house is situated on the western side of the Angus town of Brechin in Scotland. It was built shortly after the completion of the Strathmore Turnpike route in 1794, which linked the Perthshire village of Meigle to the Upper Northwater Bridge on the border of Angus and the old county of Kincardineshire. A gate barred the road here and tolls were collected until 1879.

The white-washed house now lies on the northern side of the A935 road which links Brechin to the A90 dual-carriageway. The B9134 road junction is a few yards to the south and would have been the route of the old road.

Rating: