Aduana - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Old Toll of maritime transactions with america
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Singular building of the s. XVIII which is located in the port of Ribadeo. The shield that adorns the façade indicates that it was originally a stately home that belonged to Don Carlos Acevedo Pardo.
Its reconversion in customs is directly linked to commercial development by sea. Thus, Ribadeo had an outstanding position among the commercial ports of the north of the peninsula since the 16th century, although the period of greatest boom in terms of commercial transactions did not arrive until the 16th century. XVIII, moment in which the tariffs for the importation of linen from the Baltic are lifted, and Ribadeo thus becomes the main port of entry for this good. Other usual goods were cabotage: oil, wine, salt, etc. This became the fourth customs office in collection volume in Galicia, being enabled in the s. XIX for trade with America.
Of the building, its beautiful façade of pure Bourbon baroque style stands out."

Rating: